Anti Ragging

UGC Regulations on Curbing The Menace of Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions, 2009


What is Ragging?

  • Misconduct of any student either in spoken or written form or any action that has the effect of harming others
  • Indulging in undisciplined activities that cause physical or psychological harm or fear or apprehension
  • Asking others to do things that they normally will not do and causes a sense of shame or emotional embarrassment
  • Any act that disrupts others academic activity
  • Financial extortion or forceful monetary burden on a fresher or any other student
  • Any act of physical abuse including sexual, homosexual assaults stripping of clothes, forcing obscene lewd acts and gestures causing physical and mental torture
  • Any act of abuse by spoken words, emails, posts, public insults to derive sadistic pleasure
  • Any act that affects the mental health and self confidence of any student with or without intent to derive sadistic pleasure or priority over others

Punishments for Ragging

Every single incident of ragging, a FIR shall be lodged without exception by the college authorities with the local police. In addition one or any combination of the following punishments can be awarded:

  • Cancellation of admission
  • Suspension from attending classes
  • Withholding / withdrawing scholarship / fellowship and other benefits
  • Debarring from appearing in any test / examination or other evaluation process
  • Withholding results
  • Debarring from representing the institution in any regional, national or international meet, tournament, youth festival, etc
  • Suspension / expulsion from the hostel
  • Rustication from the institution for period ranging from 1 to 4 semesters
  • Expulsion from the institution and consequent debarring from admission to any other institution
  • Collective punishment: When the persons committing or abetting the crime of ragging are not identified, the institution shall resort to collective punishment as a deterrent to ensure community pressure on the potential raggers

Anti Ragging

Ragging is totally prohibited in College inside and / or outside the campus and anyone found guilty of ragging and / or abetting ragging whether actively or passively, or being a part of conspiracy to promote ragging, is liable to be punished in accordance with UGC Regulations 2009 as well as under the provisions of any penal law for the time being in force.

Chaitanya Engineering College ensures that the congenial and welcoming environment is given to the fresher. To achieve this objective following committees have been formed by the Institute as per UGC Regulation 2009:

Anti Ragging Faculty Committee

Sl.no Name Of The Faculty Designation Phone no
01 Dr.R.Umamaheswararao Chairman 9949993478
02 Sri S.S.Varma Member 9949993477
03 Sri K.Suresh Member 9441017383
04 Dr.K.R.Raju Member 9581873326
05 Dr.G.Suryakalyan Member 9440366079
6 Sri I.R.K.Raju Member 8328072101
7 Sri P.Laxmikanth Member 9849170207
8 Sri G.Bhanupraveen Member 9440550201
9 Sri V.Rajesh Member 9866660240
10 Sri M.Chakradhanam Member 9491332002
11 Mrs.M.Padmaja Member 9440311419
12 Mr.D.S.R.Swamy Member 9966950073
13 Mrs.P.Aruna Member 9949694276
14 Sri P.Venugopalarao Member 9441681399
15 P.M.Police Station Member 0891-2721333

Anti Ragging Student Committee

Sl.no Name of the Student PIN No. Branch Year Phone No.
01 Ms.E.Aswitha 19L65A0120 Civil II 9030603170
02 Mr.J.Surya Teja 17L65A0107 Civil III 8332965596
03 Ms.D.Shyamala 17L65A0122 Civil IV 9705133943
04 Mr.J.Sekhar EEE II 6303808004
05 Mr.A.Sandeep 18L65A0201 EEE III 7893236534
06 Mr.B.Vamsi Reddy 17L65A0215 EEE IV 7095690741
07 Mr.K.Manikanta 18L61A0306 MECH II 6303125805
08 Mr.P.Viswapreeth 18L61A0311 MECH II 7981008175
9 Mr.T.Mohan Reddy 17L61A0321 MECH III 8919077871
10 Mr.M.Kiran Babu 17L61A0322 MECH III 8019589929
11 Mr.K.Narasimhanaidu 18L65A0304 MECH III 8297904280
12 Mr.P.Chandra Sekhar 18L65A0305 MECH II 9030603170
13 Ms.E.Aswitha 19L65A0120 Civil III 8099132694
14 Mr.B.Sai Teja 18L65A03A1 MECH III 8919868925
15 Mr.M.Akhilesh 16L61A0334 MECH IV 9754301056
16 Mr.O.Gnaneswar 16L61A0318 MECH IV 9133719991
17 Mr.M.Komal 16L61A0314 MECH IV 8309593148
18 Mr.M.Vasu 18L61A0403 ECE II 8008915253
19 Mr.M.Madhu Sai 17L61A0411 ECE III 9182006512
20 Mr.T.Surya Chandra Sai 16L61A0414 ECE IV 9951470956
21 Ms.P.Varsha 18L61A0550 CSE II 6305203941
22 Mr.G.Shyamsunar 17L61A0562 CSE III 8374505884
23 Ms.Ch.V.V.Kusuma 17L61A0525 CSE III 7036953983
24 Mr.A.Saikrishna 17L65A0502 CSE IV 9866426720

Roles and Responsibilities of Anti Ragging Committee

  • To ensure compliance with the provision of UGC regulation 2009 at the institute level.
  • To monitor and oversee the performance of anti ragging squad in prevention of ragging in the institution.